What form of Connecticut title must an insurer obtain in connection
[…] Pursuant to Connecticut Motor Vehicles Code § 14-16c(c), The person, firm, company or
corporation required to stamp "SALVAGE" on the certificate of title shall stamp the
following statement on the face of any original or copy of such certificate issued in
accordance with this section: "WARNING: ALL PURCHASERS OF THE MOTOR
VEHICLE DESCRIBED HEREIN MUST RECORD THEIR NAME AND ADDRESS
ON THE REVERSE SIDE. THIS VEHICLE CANNOT BE REGISTERED OR
RETITLED WITHOUT PASSING INSPECTION UNDER SECTION 14-103a. THIS
DOCUMENT MUST BE SUBMITTED AT THE TIME OF INSPECTION."
Connecticut Motor Vehicles Code § 14-149a(a)(2) defines “major component part to
mean one of the following parts of a motor vehicle: (A) The engine, (B) the transmission,
(C)the right or left front fender, (D) the hood, (E) a door allowing entrance to or egress
from the passenger compartment of the vehicle, (F) the front or rear bumper, (G) the right
or left rear quarter panel, (H) the deck lid, tailgate or hatchback, (I) the trunk floor pan,
(J) the cargo box of a pickup, (K) the frame, or if the vehicle has a unitized body, the
supporting structure or structures which serve as the frame, (L) the cab of a truck, (M) the
body of a passenger vehicle, or (N) any other part of a motor vehicle which the
Commissioner of Motor Vehicles determines is comparable in design or function to any
of the parts listed in subparagraphs (A) to (M), inclusive, of this subdivision.
[Connecticut Motor Vehicle Code § 14-149a(a)(2)] back to top
What documents must an insurer provide to Copart in order to sell a
vehicle on a Salvage Title?
The insurer shall provide Copart with a Certificate of Title or a comparable