What form of Connecticut title must an insurer obtain in connection
[…] A copy of such certificate shall be sent by the insurance company to
the Department of Motor Vehicles.
Any insurance company which takes possession of a motor vehicle for which a
certificate of title has been issued in any state other than this state that has been declared
a total loss and that is offered for sale in this state by such insurance company or its agent
as a result of the settlement of a claim for damage or theft, shall attach to such certificate
of title a copy of the appraiser's damage report for such totalled motor vehicle.
Pursuant to Connecticut Motor Vehicles Code § 14-16c(c), The person, firm, company or
corporation required to stamp "SALVAGE" on the certificate of title shall stamp the
following statement on the face of any original or copy of such certificate issued in
accordance with this section: "WARNING: ALL PURCHASERS OF THE MOTOR
VEHICLE DESCRIBED HEREIN MUST RECORD THEIR NAME AND ADDRESS
ON THE REVERSE SIDE. THIS VEHICLE CANNOT BE REGISTERED OR
RETITLED WITHOUT PASSING INSPECTION UNDER SECTION 14-103a. THIS
DOCUMENT MUST BE SUBMITTED AT THE TIME OF INSPECTION."
Connecticut Motor Vehicles Code § 14-149a(a)(2) defines “major component part to
mean one of the following parts of a motor vehicle: (A) The engine, (B) the transmission,
(C)the right or left front fender, (D) the hood, (E) a door allowing entrance to or egress