What form of Connecticut title must an insurer obtain in connection
[…] the vehicle can be sold on a clean title. However, the insurer needs to also provide
Copart with a letter to the Department of Motor Vehicles like the sample below:
State of Connecticut
Department of Motor Vehicles
60 State Street
Wethersfield, CT 06109
Re: Our Claim #:
Our Insured:
Insured Vehicle:
VIN #:
Date of Theft:
Salvage Dealer: Copart Salvage Auto Auctions
Salvage Lot #
Dear Sir/Madam:
The above vehicle in question was stolen on ___________ and recovered
on _____________.
As stated in the provision of Connecticut State Statute Chapter 246, Section
14-16c, Subsection e, we are attaching this letter to the title. The statute states:
“(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a motor
vehicle for which a Certificate of Title has been issued in this state,
that has been declared a total loss in settlement of a claim of theft,
having damage not exceeding (1) fifteen percent (15%) of the retail
value of such motor vehicle as stated in the National Automobile
Dealers Association Used Car Guide, Eastern Edition, or (2) one
thousand dollars as evidence by an insurance adjuster’s damage
appraisal report, shall not be required to have its Certificate of Title
stamped in accordance with the provisions of this section provided
proof of such damage is attached to such certificate.”
Accordingly, this vehicle should not be stamped salvage.
Sincerely,
Copart, acting under a power of attorney for the insurer, will then sell the vehicle
at auction and reassign the insurer’s Title to the purchaser.