Onscreen Quote in seconds - No Personal Info Required
[…] North Carolina Admin. Code § 3C.0202 provides that:

    Flood vehicles will be branded "Water/Flood Damage Vehicle" on the title. Salvage vehicles will be branded "Salvage Vehicle" on the title. Junk vehicles are marked "Junked" on the registration records only. The title must be submitted indicating the vehicle is incapable of operation or use upon the highways and has no resale value except as a source of parts or scraps.

    North Carolina General Statutes § 20-71.4 provides that:

    (a) It shall be unlawful for any transferor of a motor vehicle to do any of the following:

      (1) Transfer a motor vehicle up to and including five model years old when the transferor has knowledge that the vehicle has been involved in a collision or other occurrence to the extent that the cost of repairing that vehicle, excluding the cost to replace the air bag restraint system, exceeds twenty-five percent (25%) of its fair market retail value at the time of the collision or other occurrence, without disclosing that fact in writing to the transferee prior to the transfer of the vehicle.
      (2) Transfer a motor vehicle when the transferor has knowledge that the vehicle is, or was, a flood vehicle, a reconstructed vehicle, or a salvage motor vehicle, without disclosing that fact in writing to the transferee prior to the transfer of the vehicle.

        (a1) For purposes of this section, the term "five model years" shall be calculated by counting the model year of the vehicle's manufacture as the first model year and the current calendar year as the final model year.